fbpx

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.danceexpression.ca

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

In order to give you the best possible experience at Dance Expression, we collect information from your messages to our team under the Register tab on our website. Some of this information, you actively tell us (such as your email address and phone number, which we use to track your account or communicate with you).

We use this information to:

1) Improve, promote and personalize Dance Expression services
2) Generate non-identifying information about how people use Dance Expression services

Media

You will be required to sign a Video and Photo consent release form prior to joining Dance Expression. Upon signing this, all videos and photos become the sole property of Dance Expression.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Your data is not shared with anyone except with the team of Dance Expression.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can request to see or have their personal information deleted at any time. Website administrators can also see and delete that information.

What rights you have over your data

For users that register on our website (if any), you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This data does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. It also does not include any media as you will have signed a Video and Photo consent release form prior to joining Dance Expression, which allows al content to become the sole property of the company.

Where we send your data

Your personal information will not be shared with anyone except with the team of Dance Expression.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Your data will be stored in a password protected file to be solely used by Dance Expression.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Dance Expression will notify individuals of any breach of the security of safeguards involving their personal information if it is reasonable to believe that the breach creates a “real risk of significant harm.” At the same time, Dance Expression will report to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive data from third parties. However, we do upload our videos and photos onto different social media platforms from which we pull content for our website. You will sign a Video and Photo consent release form prior to joining Dance Expression.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Dance Expression uses the personal information you provide in your messaging to us under the Register tab to add to our password protected file used as our mass email list. This information is used to send updates on Dance Expression and making decisions around which services are most popular in the community.

Back to top of page